Privacy Statement

Updated March 2014

The Privacy Act

The Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (Privacy Act) regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and credit information. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 commenced on 12 March 2014. This amended Privacy Policy incorporates this latter Act and came into existence on 12 March 2014.

Who are we?

This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Chairmont Pty Ltd (‘Chairmont’, ‘Chairmont Consulting’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) ACN 067 519 680, and our related businesses.

Chairmont’s commitment to protect your privacy

Chairmont understands how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

Chairmont recognises that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Chairmont’s commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Chairmont respects the privacy of personal information and other confidential information it holds about its clients, their directors and employees and its contractors and employees. We may collect personal information such as contact details, job titles and membership of professional associations or boards.

We may use personal information to provide and market our services and to maintain our relationship with clients. We do not share personal information with anyone unless we have permission from the client or we are required by law to disclose that information.

Personal information

When Chairmont refers to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

Why Chairmont collects your personal information

Chairmont Consulting collects personal information for the purposes of providing consulting advice to wholesale professional clients.

We may collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

Chairmont also collects personal information in order to meet the other needs of our business, including to:

  • provide you with a better experience using our website
  • understand who uses our website and when, how and why our website is used, in order to make improvements
  • identify business opportunities

Chairmont will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, unless the use or disclosure is:

  • for one of the purposes described above or is otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy
  • required or permitted by law (including by applicable privacy laws)
  • to provide you with a service which you have requested
  • in order to out-source a system or service, on the basis that the service provider must protect your personal information and may not disclose or use it for unrelated purposes
  • in the course of selling the assets or operations of any of the assets and/or operations of Chairmont. In this case, disclosure would take place for the purpose of the sale only, subject to confidentiality obligations and the terms of this Privacy Policy.

How does Chairmont collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. If you do not provide requested information, Chairmont may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

Does Chairmont disclose your personal information?

Chairmont may disclose your personal information to:

  • associated businesses that may want to market products to you
  • companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us
  • anybody who represents you, such as solicitors, lawyers and accountants
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent, and
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, AND (if required)
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Direct marketing

From time to time Chairmont may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our consulting diagnostics you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and ask to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10 business days for this request to be processed. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

Chairmont will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time by telephoning us on +61 2 9233 1111, by writing to us at Level 7, 88 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2000 or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If Chairmont collects government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for Chairmont to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

Chairmont will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. We do not usually seek sensitive information (e.g., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Chairmont’s Website Privacy Policy

About this Website Policy

In addition to all the other requirements in this Privacy Policy, Chairmont’s Website Policy applies to this website, which is operated on behalf of Chairmont Pty Ltd (‘Chairmont’, ‘Chairmont Consulting’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’). We are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website. Our website privacy policy may change from time to time.

We do not collect personal information about people who access our website. As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use the website. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers.

We may also store and maintain any content that you provide, including but not limited to postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and other social media applications and services that we may provide.

Information from Third Parties

Chairmont's websites may contain links to websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites).that are not operated by Chairmont and the contact details for businesses not operated by Chairmont. These linked sites and listed businesses are not under the control of Chairmont, and we are not responsible for the conduct of those businesses. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website or to any other company, we advise you to read carefully the terms and conditions and/or privacy policies of those organisations.

Where you access a Third Party website from our website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.

Cookies

Chairmont uses ‘cookies’ to provide you with better and more customised service and with a more effective website. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server. A cookie can later be retrieved by our webpage servers. Cookies are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser.

Chairmont use cookies for different purposes such as:

  • to allocate a unique number to your internet browsers
  • to customise our website for you
  • for statistical purposes
  • to identify if you have accessed a Third Party Website, and
  • for security purposes.

IP addresses

Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for Chairmont to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Advertising and Tracking

When you view Chairmont’s advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company uses 'cookies' and in some cases 'web beacons' to collect information such as:

  • the server your computer is logged onto
  • your browser type
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you access our website after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website (e.g. which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.

Security of information

The security of your information is very important to Chairmont. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

How safe and secure is your personal information that Chairmont holds?

Chairmont will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your information is no longer needed or required to be held by law, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Please note that Chairmont does not use overseas facilities to store, process or back up its information and as a result we don’t transfer your personal information to overseas facilities. However, our other service providers may use overseas facilities. This does not change our commitment to keep your information secure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how Chairmont has dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. on +61 2 9233 1111. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.

Once you have contacted Chairmont, we will begin the process of investigating and resolving your complaint. We will try to resolve your complaint quickly and fairly. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 3 business days however some complaints do take more time than others. If we anticipate that your complaint will take longer than 21 days to resolve, we will contact you within this time to provide you with an update on our progress. Should it take longer than 45 days, we will contact you in writing to provide an explanation of the reason for the delay.

If you are dissatisfied with our response you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.com.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way Chairmont manages your personal information by contacting us by either of the methods outlined above.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how Chairmont deals with your personal information you can contact the Privacy Officer via email on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via mail addressed to:

Privacy Officer

Chairmont Consulting

Level 7, 88 Pitt Street

Sydney, NSW 2000

Change in Chairmont’s Privacy Policy

Chairmont is constantly reviewing all of its policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

Our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features. As a result, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Chairmont reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on the Chairmont websites. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.